Privacy Disclaimer- old

PRIVACY POLICY & WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is general information only and is not intended to be a recommendation. We strongly recommend you seek advice from your financial advisor as to whether this information is appropriate to your needs, financial situation and investment objectives. Whilst every care has been taken in the preparation of this website, Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd, its directors, authors, consultants, editors and any persons involved in the construction of this website, expressly disclaim all and any form of liability to any person in respect of this website and any consequences arising from its use by any person in reliance upon the whole or any part of this website.

Third Party Information and Links

This website may contain a number of links to other Internet sites. The provision of these links does not mean Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, use or products and services made available through these websites.

If you use these links, you acknowledge and agree that Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd is not responsible for the actions, content, accuracy, privacy policies, opinions expressed, services provided, or other links provided by these sites. You further acknowledge and agree that Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd is not responsible either directly or indirectly for any damage or loss caused by use or reliance on linked sites. Should you have any questions regarding these sites, you should address them directly with the relevant site administrator.

 

PRIVACY

Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us at Integral Private Wealth. In addition to complying with existing laws that govern confidential information that you provide to us, we are also required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will always seek to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws affecting your personal information.

This privacy policy outlines our policy on how we manage your personal information. It also sets out generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Your personal information will be collected and held by Integral Private Wealth, who are authorised representatives of SIRA Group Pty Ltd, an Australian Financial Services Licensee, who does not act in the capacity of an authorised representative in relation to securities:
providing you with the advisory services that you have requested;
managing our relationship with you; or
contacting you about products and services in which you may be interested.

To enable your financial advisor to provide you with financial advice you request that is suitable for your investment objectives, financial situation and particular needs we need to obtain and hold personal information about you.

This includes:
your name, contact details and date of birth;
employment details and history;
financial details including information about your financial needs and objectives, your current financial circumstances including your assets and liabilities, income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation;
details of your investment preferences and risk tolerance;
family circumstances and social security eligibility; and
any other information that we consider necessary.

The personal information collected may include sensitive information such as health information and memberships of professional or trade associations. If it is reasonable and practicable we will only collect your personal information from you. Generally your personal information will be collected when you meet with your advisor in person, provide your advisor with information over the telephone or with written material. We may need to collect personal information from third parties, such as your accountant.

How Your Personal Information is Held

Your personal information is generally held in client files or a computer database. Your personal information may also be held in a secure archiving facility.

We will seek to ensure that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the measures that we have adopted are having facilities for the secure storage of personal information, having secure offices and access controls for our computer systems.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which may be used or disclosed under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed for purposes related to the provision to you of the financial advice you have requested. Your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes.

We will seek to ensure that your personal information is not used or disclosed for any purpose other than:
the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is related to the primary purpose for which it was collected or a related secondary purpose;
where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
in other circumstances where the Australian Privacy Principles authorise the use or disclosure such as when it is required by or authorised under law.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, in which case we will seek to ensure that the personal information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian.

 

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Accessing your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law such as where providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision. To request access please contact us.

Complaints Handling

1. If you would like to make a complaint about the services you have received, please contact us about your concern.

2. If your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact SIRA Group by:

Writing to:

SIRA Group
Exchange Tower
Level 1, 530 Little Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000

Email: info@siragroup.com.au

3. If your concern is not resolved, or if you are not satisfied with the decision, you may contact the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). AFCA independently and impartially resolves disputes between consumers, including some small businesses and participating financial services providers. You can contact AFCA in the following way:

Writing to:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001

Email: info@afca.org.au
Online: afca.org.au
Phone: 1800 931 678

4. The Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) is Australia’s corporate, markets and financial services regulator. ASIC contributes to maintaining Australia’s economic reputation by ensuring Australia’s financial markets are fair and transparent, and is supported by informed investors and consumers alike. ASIC seeks to protect consumers against misleading or deceptive and unconscionable conduct affecting all financial products and services. You may contact ASIC by:

Writing to:

Australian Securities & Investments Commission
GPO Box 9827
Your Capital City
Or
PO Box 4000
Gippsland Mail Centre
Victoria 3841

Online: asic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 300 630

The Financial Planning Association of Australia Limited (FPA), is the peak professional body for financial planning in Australia. The FPA provides the leadership and professional framework that enables members to deliver quality financial advice to their clients. All FPA members are bound by professional, technical and ethical standards as provided in the FPA Code of Professional Practice. The FPA has effective and appropriate policies and procedures in place to assist you with your complaint and ultimately help protect consumers and those planners doing the right thing. You may contact the FPA by:

Writing to:

The Investigations Manager
Financial Planning Association of Australia Ltd
GPO Box 4285
Sydney 2001

Online: fpa.asn.au
Phone: 1300 626 393

Before you send your concern to any of these respective bodies, please contact them first to understand the process of lodging your concern with them.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us, including a complaint about privacy, by contacting us on info@bobbyw37.sg-host.com
We are committed to resolving your complaint.

Sign up for our weekly updates and industry insights

    Join our Newsletter

    Sign up here for our weekly updates and industry insights