Privacy Disclaimer

PRIVACY POLICY & WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is general information only and is not intended to be a recommendation. We strongly recommend you seek advice from your financial advisor as to whether this information is appropriate to your needs, financial situation and investment objectives. Whilst every care has been taken in the preparation of this website, Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd, its directors, authors, consultants, editors and any persons involved in the construction of this website, expressly disclaim all and any form of liability to any person in respect of this website and any consequences arising from its use by any person in reliance upon the whole or any part of this website.

Third Party Information and Links

This website may contain a number of links to other Internet sites. The provision of these links does not mean Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, use or products and services made available through these websites.

If you use these links, you acknowledge and agree that Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd is not responsible for the actions, content, accuracy, privacy policies, opinions expressed, services provided, or other links provided by these sites. You further acknowledge and agree that Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd is not responsible either directly or indirectly for any damage or loss caused by use or reliance on linked sites. Should you have any questions regarding these sites, you should address them directly with the relevant site administrator.

 

PRIVACY

Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

At Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with and in compliance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd, its officers, Representatives and employees are required to obtain and hold information which personally identifies the persons with whom they transact. This document describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it? 

When we advise you about your financial affairs, we ask you for the information we need to understand your financial situation, needs and objectives over the phone, through our website, face to face or by an application form. Information we request may include but are not limited to contact details, Information about your assets, liabilities, income, insurance and investments. We may also collect ‘sensitive information’ from time to time but only to help us provide our service to you. 

We will disclose any information that the fund managers or insurers whom we deal with on your behalf need to implement your investment and insurance strategies. We also use your information to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements, e.g. further investments, and our relationship with you such as invoicing, client surveys etc. 

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on investment and insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information, please email or write to us. We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems. 

In some circumstances, we may collect government identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not provide this information to external providers except as required by law or as is necessary to provide our financial service to you. You are permitted to decline the provision of this information but it may result in tax being withheld or have other consequences. 

You have the right to deal with us anonymously to the extent permitted by law and if it is practical to do so. 

If we receive unsolicited personal information, it will be destroyed and deidentified as soon as practicable, if it is lawful. 

How do we hold and protect your information? 

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. We hold the information we collect from you in your client files and /or electronically for a period of 7 years. 

If you cease to be associated with us we will maintain your information in a secure manner for 7 years. After this time, your information will be securely destroyed. Your information will only be provided to authorised personnel who adopt and adhere to our Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that electronically held information will be password protected and hard copy information will be held in a locked cabinet or similar. 

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone? 

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may need to provide your information including but not limited to our professional advisers, external dispute resolution schemes, platforms, accountants, regulators (ASIC, ATO, AUSTRAC, etc) and contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do. 

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits. We may pass on your information to any of our Authorised Representatives in order to provide further financial services and products relevant to you. 

What if you don’t provide some information to us? 

We can only fully advise you if we have all relevant information. Providing complete and accurate information allows us to provide a service that is adequate and appropriate. 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding? 

You have a right to access or to seek correction of your personal information. Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate. If you wish to access or correct your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer. 

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. If the provision of information incurs a charge you will be notified in writing prior to any information being provided. If Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd refuses access to information an explanation will be provided in writing. 

Your consent 

By asking us to assist with your investment and insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above. 

Tell us what you think 

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. Any feedback will be read and considered by the Privacy Officer. Complaints should be made in writing to us and we will respond within 30 days. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact: 

Privacy Officer 

Integral Private Wealth Group Pty Ltd
Level 10, 83 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000.
1300 468 694
info@integralprivatewealth.com.au 

If you are still not satisfied with the response received from us, you may escalate the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by submitting an online complaint at https://forms.business.gov.au/smartforms 

 

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Accessing your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law such as where providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision. To request access please contact us.

Complaints Handling

1. If you would like to make a complaint about the services you have received, please contact us about your concern.

2. If your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact SIRA Group by:

Writing to:

SIRA Group
Exchange Tower
Level 1, 530 Little Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000

Email: info@siragroup.com.au

3. If your concern is not resolved, or if you are not satisfied with the decision, you may contact the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). AFCA independently and impartially resolves disputes between consumers, including some small businesses and participating financial services providers. You can contact AFCA in the following way:

Writing to:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001

Email: info@afca.org.au
Online: afca.org.au
Phone: 1800 931 678

4. The Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC) is Australia’s corporate, markets and financial services regulator. ASIC contributes to maintaining Australia’s economic reputation by ensuring Australia’s financial markets are fair and transparent, and is supported by informed investors and consumers alike. ASIC seeks to protect consumers against misleading or deceptive and unconscionable conduct affecting all financial products and services. You may contact ASIC by:

Writing to:

Australian Securities & Investments Commission
GPO Box 9827
Your Capital City
Or
PO Box 4000
Gippsland Mail Centre
Victoria 3841

Online: asic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 300 630

The Financial Planning Association of Australia Limited (FPA), is the peak professional body for financial planning in Australia. The FPA provides the leadership and professional framework that enables members to deliver quality financial advice to their clients. All FPA members are bound by professional, technical and ethical standards as provided in the FPA Code of Professional Practice. The FPA has effective and appropriate policies and procedures in place to assist you with your complaint and ultimately help protect consumers and those planners doing the right thing. You may contact the FPA by:

Writing to:

The Investigations Manager
Financial Planning Association of Australia Ltd
GPO Box 4285
Sydney 2001

Online: fpa.asn.au
Phone: 1300 626 393

Before you send your concern to any of these respective bodies, please contact them first to understand the process of lodging your concern with them.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us, including a complaint about privacy, by contacting us on info@integralprivatewealth.com.au
We are committed to resolving your complaint.

Sign up for our weekly updates and industry insights

Join our Newsletter

Sign up here for our weekly updates and industry insights